logo logo

Leo S. Rowe

Leo S. Rowe, American publicist. Member of committee on organization First International Congress on Mental Hygiene.; Member of the United States delegation to 6th International Conference American States, January-February 1928; Member American Bar Association, American National Committee on International Intellectual Coöperation.

Background

  • Rowe, Leo S. was born on September 17, 1871 in McGregor, Iowa, United States. Son of Louis R. and Katherine (Raff) Rowe.

  • Education

    • Bachelor of Arts, Central High School, Philadelphia, 1887. Bachelor of Philisophy, University of Pennsylvania, 1890, Bachelor of Laws, 1895. Doctor of Philisophy, University of Halle, 1892.

      Honorary Doctor of Laws, National University of La Plata, Argentine, 1906, University of San Marcos, Lima, Peru, University of Chile, Santiago, Chile, 1907. University of Pennsylvania, 1931, Georgetown University, 1933.

    Career

    • Admitted to bar; instructor in municipal, government, University of Pennsylvania, 1895-1896, assistant professor political science, 1896-1904. Head professor political science, 1904-1917. On leave of absence, 1900-1901, as member Commission to Revise and Compile the Laws of Puerto Rico.

      And 1901-1902 as chairman Insular Code Commission, reporting codes which were, with some modifications, adopted as the law under which island is now governed. United States delegate to 3d International Conference of America States, Rio Janeiro, 1906. Chairman delegation of the United States to 1st Pan-American Scientific Congress, Santiago, Chile, 1908-1909.

      Member United States-Panama Mixed Claims Commission, 1913. Secretary general Pan-American Financial Conference, Washington, 1915. Secretary general Inter-American High Commission, 1915-1917.

      United States delegate 2d Pan.-American Scientific Congress, 1915-1916. Secretary American-Mexican Mixed Commission, 1916-1917. Assistant secretary of the Treasury, 1917-1919.

      Chief Latin American Division, State Department, November 1919-September 1920. Director general Pan.-American Union since September 1920. Honorary professor political science, National University of Mexico Honorary member National History Society of Argentine, Mexico Geography Society.

      President American Academy Political and Social Science, 1902-1930. Member American Philosophical Society, American International Law Association, American Political Science Association, Hispanic Society New York, Pan.-American Society of the United States (honorary president). Corresponding member Societe d’Anthropologie.

    Works

    • Author: Report of the United States Commission to Revise the Laws of Puerto Rico (with Judge Daly and Honorary Juan Hernandez-Lopez), 2 vols., 1901. Report of the Insular Code Commission (with Honorary J. M. Keedy), 8 vols., 1902 (San Juan, P.R.). The United States and Porto Rico, 1904.

      Problems of City Government, 1908. Problemas americanos, conferencias, 1915. Early Effects of European War upon the Finance, Commerce and Industry of Chile, 1918.

      The Early Effects of the War Upon the Finance, Commerce and Industry of Peru, 1920. The Federal Systems of the Argentine Republic, 1921. Also many reports, monographs and articles in economics journals, reviews and Annals American Academy Political and Social Science.

      In charge Latin American Round Table, Institute of Politics, Williamstown. Massachusetts, 1921-1926. United States delegate Fifth International Conference of America States, Santiago, 1923.

      Chairman delegation of United States to the Pan-American Scientific Congress, Lima, Peru, December 1924-January 1925.

    Membership

    Member of committee on organization First International Congress on Mental Hygiene.; Member of the United States delegation to 6th International Conference American States, January-February 1928. Member American Bar Association, American National Committee on International Intellectual Coöperation.

    Connections

    • father: Louis R. Rowe
    • mother: Katherine (Raff) Rowe
    See on larger map
    Born September 17, 1871
    Died December 5, 1946
    (aged 75)
    Nationality