logo logo

Boris Tadic (Boris Tadić)

He was President of the Republic of Serbia from 2004 until 2012.

He also worked as a journalist, clinical psychologist, professor of psychology and a researcher in scientific projects at the Institute of Psychology.

Background

  • Born in Sarajevo on 15 January 1958. Married, has two daughters. Speaks English and French. Graduated from Faculty of Philosophy in Belgrade – field of social psychology at the department of clinical psychology.

  • Career

    • Participated in opposition activities for which he was imprisoned. He has been a member of Democratic Party since 1990. So far has performed the following functions in the party: Secretary of the Main Board of Democratic Party and vice-chairman of Executive Committee of Democratic Party. He was a Member of Parliament at the National Assembly of Republic of Serbia and a member of its Council for science and technology. At the Assembly of Democratic Party on 27 February 2000 he was elected vice-chairman of Democratic Party.

      He was the first director of Centre for Development of Democracy and Political Skills. Since 2003 he has been a lecturer in politics and advertising at Faculty of Dramatic Arts in Belgrade.

      In the first democratic government in 2000 he was Minister of Telecommunications. Since 2001 he was Member of Federal Parliament for Democratic Party in the Citizens’ Council and vice-president of the Parliament. During that period he was also Chairman of Security Control Committee. During the first Assembly of the Parliament of State Union of Serbia and Montenegro he was the Head of DOS Parliamentary Group.

      From March 17, 2003 to April, 2004 he was Minister of Defense of Serbia and Montenegro. From February to June 2004 he was Head of DS Parliamentary Group at the national Assembly of Republic of Serbia.

      On February 22, 2004 he was elected President of the Party at the11th Assembly of DS, as well as the 12th Assembly of DS held on February 18, 2006.

    Politics

    The Democratic Party of Serbia supports European integration of Serbia

    Party affiliation: Democratic Party

    Religion

    Denomination: Serbian Orthodox

    Membership

    • Democratic Party , Serbia
      1990

    Connections

    • 1st wife (1980-1996): Veselinka Zastavniković - Serbian - journalist
    • 2nd wife (1997-present): Tatjana Tadić - Serbian
    • Daughter: Maša Tadić
    • Daughter: Vanja Tadić
    Boris Tadic
    See on larger map
    Nationality
    Ethnicity:
    • 2000
      Teacher of psychology, The First Belgrade Gymnasium
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 2000
      Journalist, Press
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 2000
      Military clinical psychologist, Serbian Army
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 2003
      Lecturer of political advertising, The University of Belgrade
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 1990
      Officiary, Democratic Party of Serbia
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 1996 - 2004
      Deputy Party Leader, Democratic Party of Serbia
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • March 17, 2003 - April 16, 2004
      Minister of Defence of Serbia and Montenegro, Ministry of Defence of Serbia and Montenegro
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • 2004
      Party Leader, Democratic Party of Serbia
      Belgrade, Serbia
    • July 11, 2004 - April 5, 2012
      President of Serbia and Montenegro (2004-2008), of Serbia (2008-2012), The state of Serbia
      Serbia Belgrade
    • show more ...

    Award

    Contributor  

    Siarhei Krotau last changed 13/12/2012 view changes
    • General Info
    Go
    up
    Edit Profile