logo logo

William Wallace Wilshire

a Representative from Arkansas

Background

  • William Wallace Wilshire was born in Shawneetown, Gallatin County, Ill., on September 8, 1830.

    He died August 19, 1888; interment in Mount Holly Cemetery, Little Rock, Arkansas.

  • Education

    • Wilshire was educated in the country schools.

    Career

    • He spent three years in California in gold mining, from 1852 to 1855, when he returned to his home in Port Byron and engaged in the coal mining and mercantile business;

      studied law, and was admitted to the bar in 1859;

      entered the Union Army as major in the One Hundred and Twenty-sixth Regiment, Illinois Volunteer Infantry, and served from July 16, 1862, to July 16, 1864, when he resigned his commission on account of ill

      health;

      after the war located in Little Rock, Arkansas, and commenced the practice of law;

      appointed solicitor general of the State in 1867;

      chief justice of the State supreme court from 1868 to 1871, when he resigned and resumed the practice of law;

      presented credentials as a Republican Member-elect to the Forty-third Congress and served from March 4, 1873, to June 16, 1874, when he was succeeded by Thomas M. Gunter, who contested his election;

      elected as a Democrat to the Forty-fourth Congress (March 4, 1875-March 3, 1877);

      was not a candidate for renomination in 1876;

      engaged in the practice of law in Washington, D.C., where he died August 19, 1888.

    Politics

    Wilshire was elected as a Democrat to the Forty-fourth Congress (March 4, 1875-March 3, 1877).

    Party affiliation: Democratic Party

    William Wilshire
    See on larger map
    Born September 8, 1830
    Died August 19, 1888
    (aged 57)
    Nationality
    Ethnicity:
    • 1852 - 1855
      gold miner
      California
    • 1859
      lawyer
    • July 16, 1862 - July 16, 1864
      major, Union Army, One Hundred and Twenty-sixth Regiment, Illinois Volunteer Infantry
      Illinois, United States
    • 1867
      solicitor general of the State
      Arkansas, Little Rock
    • 1868 - 1871
      Chief justice of the State
    • 1873 - June 16, 1874
      member from Arkansas, as Republican, United States House of Representatives, 43d Congress
    • 1875 - 1877
      member from Arkansas, as Conservative, United States House of Representatives, 44th Congress
    • 1877 - 1888
      lawyer
      D.C, Washington
    • show more ...

    Contributor  

    Elena Sharinets last changed 29/08/2012 view changes
    • General Info
    Go
    up
    Edit Profile