logo logo

Thomas Robert Alexander Harries DAVIS

Davis was a political leader, founder of the Cook Islands Democratic Party.

Background

  • Davis was born on the island of Rarotonga, his full name being Thomas Robert Alexander Harries Davis.

  • Education

    • He was the first Cook Islands medical graduate in New Zealand, finishing his studies at the University of Otago in 1945. He then served as Medical Officer in the Cook Islands working to improve the country's health system.



      In 1952, he went to Harvard University, initially completing a Master of Public Health, before joining their Department of Nutrition. Subsequently, he worked for various parts of the armed forces as a research physiologist, before joining NASA to work on the space program.

    Career

    • Political career



      Davis was a founder of the Cook Islands Democratic Party in 1971, and became opposition leader in 1972, going on to serve as Prime Minister from July 25, 1978 until April 13, 1983, and following the short first tenure of Geoffrey Henry, again from November 16, 1983 until July 29, 1987, when he left office while the Democratic Party was still in power.



      On August 3, 1986 Davis became the first head of government to formally consult with the Universal House of Justice.



      He later went on to serve as High Commissioner to New Zealand.

    Politics

    Party affiliation: Democratic Party

    Religion

    Denomination: Baha'i Faith

    Membership

    • Fellow: Royal Society Tropical Medicine and Hygiene; Royal Society Medicine and Dental Association (president)

    Connections

    • Wife: Pa Tepaeru Terito
    Thomas Robert Alexander Harries DAVIS
    See on larger map
    Born June 11, 1917
    Died July 23, 2007
    (aged 90)
    Nationality
    Ethnicity:
    • 1945
      Otago University
    • 1945 - 1948
      research member, department nutrition Harvard School Public Health
    • November 30, 1945 - November 30, 1948
      Medical officer, Cook Islands Medical Service
    • November 30, 1945 - November 30, 1948
      surgeon specialist, Cook Islands Medical Service
    • November 30, 1955 - November 30, 1956
      head, department environmental medicine Arctic Aeromed. Laboratory
      Fairbanks, Alaska, United States
    • November 30, 1956 - November 30, 1961
      member, staff United States Army Medical Research Laboratory
      Fort Knox, Kentucky, United States
    • November 30, 1956 - November 30, 1963
      consultant, chief bioastronautics United States Army
    • November 30, 1961 - November 30, 1963
      director, research United States Army Research Institute Environmental Medicine
    • November 30, 1963 - November 30, 1971
      Arthur D. Little, Incorporated
    • July 25, 1978 - April 13, 1987
      prime minister, prime minister Cook Islands
    • show more ...

    Award

    Contributor  

    Julia Saharchuk last changed 19/10/2011 view changes
    Julia Marychenka last changed 10/05/2012 view changes
    • hobbiesNote
    • College/University
      • null
      • null
      • null
      • null
    Go
    up
    Edit Profile