Career
He is also 2007 and 2008 Asian gold medalist. Sourian was defeated in the bronze medal match by South of Korea"s Park Eun-Chul, Sourian had beaten Park in two different world championship finals prior to this Bronze medal match. In both his losses, he lost on tie-breaker criteria.
2005 World Championship – Gold medal
Round 1: Rest
Round 2: Defeated Vugar Rakhimov (UKR), 2–0 (4–3, 2–1)
Round 3: Defeated Bayram Özdemir (TUR), 2–0 (4–0, 3–2)
Round 4: Defeated Lázaro Rivas (CUB), 2–0 (2–1, 7–1)
Semifinal: Defeated Yermek Kuketov (KAZ), Disqualification
Final: Defeated Park Eun-chul (KOR), 2–0 (2–1, 4–3)
2006 World Championship – Gold medal
Round 1: Defeated Vicente Lillo (Education Support Professionals), 2–0 (6–0, 7–0)
Round 2: Defeated Vugar Rakhimov (UKR), 2–0 (7–2, 2–1)
Round 3: Defeated Venelin Venkov (BUL), 2–0 (8–2, 4–0)
Semifinal: Defeated Lindsey Durlacher (United States of America), 2–0 (5–3, 3–2)
Final: Defeated Rovshan Bayramov (AZE), 2–0 (3–0, 3–0)
2007 World Championship – Gold medal
Round 1: Defeated Shane Parker (Army of the United States), 2–0 (5–0, 8–1)
Round 2: Defeated Anders Nyblom (DEN), 2–0 (2–1, 4–0)
Round 3: Defeated Lindsey Durlacher (United States of America), 2–0 (4–0, 6–0)
Round 4: Defeated Virgil Munteanu (ROU), 2–0 (4–3, 2–2)
Semifinal: Defeated Kristijan Fris (SRB), 2–0 (3–0, 1–1)
Final: Defeated Park Eun-chul (KOR), 2–1 (1–1, 3–0, 4–0)
2008 Olympics – 5th place
Round 1: Defeated Venelin Venkov (BUL), Fall
Round 2: Defeated Elgin Loren Elwais (PLW), 2–0 (8–0, 6–0)
Round 3: Lost to Nazyr Mankiev (RUS), 1–2 (2–2, 1–1, 1–1)
Repechage: Defeated Kristijan Fris (SRB), 2–0 (5–0, 1–1)
Bronze medal match: Lost to Park Eun-chul (KOR), 0–2 (1–1, 2–2)
2009 World Championship – Gold medal
Round 1: Rest
Round 2: Defeated Joaquín Martínez (Education Support Professionals), 2–0 (7–0, 3–0)
Round 3: Defeated Spenser Mango (United States of America), 2–0 (1–0, 6–0)
Round 4: Defeated Erhan Karakuş (TUR), 2–0 (1–0, 1–0)
Semifinal: Defeated Håkan Nyblom (DEN), 2–0 (1–0, 6–0)
Final: Defeated Roman Amoyan (ARM), 2–0 (5–0, 1–0)
2010 World Championship – Gold medal
Round 1: Rest
Round 2: Defeated Mohammed Bouterfessa (ALG), 2–0 (5–0, 1–0)
Round 3: Defeated Venelin Venkov (BUL), 2–0 (2–0, 2–2)
Round 4: Defeated Jani Haapamäki (FIN), 2–0 (2–0, 1–1)
Semifinal: Defeated Roman Amoyan (ARM), 2–0 (1–0, 2–0)
Final: Defeated Choi Gyu-jin (KOR), 2–1 (4–0, 0–3, 1–0)
2012 Olympics – Gold medal
Round 1: Rest
Round 2: Defeated Arsen Eraliev (KGZ), 2–1 (4–0, 0–2, 2–1)
Round 3: Defeated Péter Módos (HUN), 2–0 (2–0, 1–0)
Semifinal: Defeated Håkan Nyblom (DEN), 2–0 (3–0, 3–0)
Final: Defeated Rovshan Bayramov (AZE), 2–0 (2–0, 1–0)
2014 World Championship – Gold medal
Round 1: Defeated Alex Anechitei (ROU), 8–0
Round 2: Defeated Haithem Mahmoud (EGY), 2–1
Round 3: Defeated Ismael Borrero (CUB), 5–0
Round 4: Defeated Taleh Mammadov (AZE), 3–0
Semifinal: Defeated Elmurat Tasmuradov (UZB), 2–1
Final: Defeated Mingiyan Semenov (RUS), 2–1.