logo logo

Herbert Samuel (Herbert Louis Samuel)

Herbert Samuel (1870 – 1963) was an outstanding politician. He served as the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Postmaster-General and Home Secretary in the British Cabinet. In 1920 he was appointed the 1st High Commissioner of Palestine and held office until 1925. In 1937 he was granted the title Viscount Samuel. Herbert was the leader of the Liberal Party in the House of Lords (1944–55).

Major achievements

  • In 1937 he was granted the title Viscount Samuel

Politics

Samuel rejected laissez-faire liberalism and was firmly on the left of the party. His thinking remained firmly within the framework of Liberalism and his attachment to the Liberal Party never wavered.

Party affiliation: Liberal Party

Religion

Samuel rejected his family's orthodox Judaism at the age of about twenty. He maintained his links with the Jewish community and in later life became one of its respected figures, but his religious ideas were tempered by a rationalist, scientific humanism.

Denomination: Jewish Orthodox

Connections

  • Wife: Beatrice Franklin
    She was active in Liberal politics and served on the executive of the Women Liberal Federation. She and Herbert had three sons and one daughter.
Herbert Samuel
See on larger map
Born November 6, 1870
Died February 2, 1963
(aged 92)
Nationality
Ethnicity:
  • 1902 - 1916
    Member of Parliament for the Cleveland, Parliament
    United Kingdom, London
  • June 25, 1909 - February 14, 1910
    Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet
    United Kingdom, London
  • February 14, 1910 - February 11, 1914
    Postmaster-General, Cabinet
    United Kingdom, London
  • 1914 - 1915
    President , Local Government Board
  • May 26, 1915 - January 18, 1916
    Postmaster-General, Cabinet
    United Kingdom, London
  • November 25, 1915 - February 11, 1916
    Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet
    United Kingdom, London
  • January 12, 1916 - December 7, 1916
    Home Secretary, Cabinet
    United Kingdom, London
  • July 1, 1920 - June 25, 1925
    1st High Commissioner of Palestine, The office of the High Commissioner of Palestine
    Jerusalem, Israel
  • August 26, 1931 - October 1, 1932
    Home Secretary, Cabinet
    United Kingdom, London
  • 1944 - 1955
    Leader of the Liberal Party , House of Lords
    United Kingdom, London
  • show more ...

Contributor  

Olga Karliuk last changed 30/11/2012 view changes
  • Relatives
    • Beatrice Franklin
      • Description
Go
up
Edit Profile