logo logo

Carmen Cerdeira (María del Carmen Cerdeira Monterero)

Carmen Cerdeira Morterero was a Spanish policy pertaining to PSOE and Lawyer in Right of University of Seville. She left the law to dedicate herself to the policy.

Background

  • Carmen was born in Ceuta 27 of September of 1958.

  • Education

    • María Carmen never came to unsubscribe from Lawyer College in Ceuta, in spite of the practice of law was one of her passions beside the family and politics.

      She graduated in law from the University of Seville in 1980.

    Career

    • Became a practising lawyer in 1980.

      Member of the municipal government of Ceuta in 1983-1986.

      Senator from 1986 to 1993. Positions in the Senate during III Legislature term (commissions that has been part):

      1) Economy and Finances Committee (16/09/1987 to 02/03/1988);

      2) Justice Commission (09/17/1986 to 02/09/1989);

      3) Committee on Budgets (16/09/1986 to 09/02/1989);

      4) Join Committee on Equal Opportunities for Woman (03/10/1988 to 09/02/1989);

      5) Join Commission for Relations with the Court of Auditors (09/10/1986 to 24/10/1988).

      Secretary for Social Movements, PSOE Federal Executive Committee (1997).

      Member of the Parliamentary Assemblies of the Council of Europe and of the WEU (1990-1993).

      In 2004 she was named the president of the State Society for Cultural Action Abroad (SEACEX).

    Works

    • Committee on Citizens’ Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
    • La forme qui pense : Txomin Badiola 96 - 06
    • Perú: arte, cultura y sociedad II Diciembre 2004

    Politics

    Republican and Socialist views

    Party affiliation: Socialist Workers' Party

    Religion

    Denomination: Catholic

    Membership

    • Group of the Party of European Socialists , Spain
      June 20, 1999 - June 19, 2004

    • General Union of Workers, UGT , Spain

    • Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
      June 21, 1999 - January 14, 2002

    • Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
      October 6, 1999 - January 14, 2002

    • Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
      January 17, 2002 - July 19, 2004

    • Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
      February 7, 2002 - July 19, 2004

    Personality

    Interests

    politics and lawyer practice

    Connections

    • father: Clemente Cerdeira García de la Torre - Spain - historic of socialism
    • Grandfather on the paternal side: Clemente Cerdeira Fernández - Spanish diplomat
      Clemente Cerdeira Fernandez noted as one of the most active diplomats of the Second Republic to abort the military coup of 1936 from Africa.
    • Grandfather on the maternal side: Justo Morterero Felipe - member of FETE-UGT
      Justo Felipe Morterero was killed by the Phalangists at the beginning of the Civil War in Ecija (Seville) by Bando de Guerra.
    Carmen Cerdeira
    See on larger map
    Born September 27, 1958
    Died August 2, 2007
    (aged 48)
    Nationality
    Ethnicity:
    • 1980
      University of Seville
    • 1981 - 1985
      professor of Civil Law, Associated Center of Ceuta UNED
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1983 - 1986
      Councillor of Ceuta, it's like Vice Mayor, Municipal government
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1986 - 1989
      Senator, III Legislature
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1989 - 1993
      Senator, IV Legislature
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1990 - 1993
      member, Parliamentary Assemblies of the Council of Europe and WEU
    • 1994
      Executive Advisor, Ministry of Justice
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1994
      Deputy, Government in Ceuta
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1997
      Secretary for Social Movements, Federal Executive Committee of PSOE
      Ceuta, Andalucia, Spain
    • 1999 - 2003
      Member, European Parliament
      Justice, Illinois, United States
    • 2004 - 2007
      president, State Society for the Cultural Action Abroad (SEACEX)
    • show more ...

    Contributor  

    Maryia Kliunya last changed 01/12/2012 view changes
    • General Info
    Go
    up
    Edit Profile