logo logo

James DIXON

James Dixon (August 5, 1814 – March 27, 1873) was a United States Representative and Senator from Connecticut.

Career

Politics

Party affiliation: Whig, Republican, Democrat

Connections

James DIXON
See on larger map
  • July 4, 1834
    Williams College
  • July 7, 1837 - July 8, 1838
    member of the Connecticut House of Representatives, the Connecticut House of Representatives
    Connecticut, Enfield
  • March 4, 1845 - March 3, 1849
    Whig of the House, Connecticut's 1st District
  • July 24, 1854
    member of the State house of representatives, the State house of representatives
    Connecticut, Enfield
  • July 26, 1856
    Republican, United States Senate

Contributor  

Olga Pilipenko last changed 16/11/2011 view changes
Viktoria Vika last changed 25/01/2013 view changes
  • Person Photo
  • General Info
Go
up
Edit Profile