Log In

Benjamin Andrew Poore Edit Profile

army officer

Benjamin Andrew Poore, American army officer. Awarded Distinguished Service Medal and Distinguished Service Cross and 2 War Department citations (United States); Officer Legion of Honor and Croix de Guerre with palm (French); Croce di Guerra al Merito (Italian).

Background

Poore, Benjamin Andrew was born on June 22, 1863 in Centre, Alabama, United States. Son of Andrew and Keziah (Brooks) Poore.

Education

Graduate United States Military Academy, 1886, Infantry and Cavalry School, 1893. Army War College, 1909.

Career

Commissioned Second lieutenant 12th Infantry, July 1, 1886. Promoted through grades to colonel 8th Infantry, July 1, 1916. Brigadier general, N.A., August 5, 1917.

Brig. general regular army, December 21, 1921. Major general, October 11, 1925. Instructor, United States Military Academy, 1893-1895.

Engaged at Guanica, P.R., July 25, 1898, and at Hormigueros, August 10, 1898. Quartermaster of regiment and regimental adjunct, 1899-1903. In Philippines, 1899-1902.

Commanded detachment of 6th Infantry in fight at Guin-Tabuan, Negros, October 1, 1899, also various expeditions. Served in field in Samar, 1905. In Alaska, 1909-1910.

Duty General Staff, Washington, District of Columbia, 1912-1914, 1914-1916. Director Army War College, 1912-1916. In Philippine Islands and China, 1916.

Commander 162d Depot Brigade, Camp Pike, Little Rock, Arkansas, September-December 1917. Commander 14th Infantry Brig., El Paso, Texas, December 1917. Commanded 7th Infantry Brig., 4th Division, April 3, 1918-August, 1919.

Arrived in France, May 23, 1918. Engaged in Aisne-Marne offensive and defensive, St. Mihiel offensive, Meuse-Argonne offensive, July 18-November 11, 1918, in Army of Occupation, Germany, December 1918-July 1919. Returned to the United States, August 1919, and assigned to commanded Fort D. A. Russell, Wyoming.

Commanded Camp Lewis and Vancouver barracks, Washington, February-September 1920. Commanded 1st Infantry and 4th Infantry Brig. 2d Division, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, October 1920-November 1924.

Commanded Fort Sheridan, Illinois, and 12th Infantry Brig., November 1924-October 1925. Commanded 7th Corps Area, Omaha, Nebraska, 1925-1927. Retired June 22, 1927.

Connections

Married Miss Carleton, June 20, 1888 (died 1929).; married second, Mistress. Children: Katharine Hale, Priscilla Carleton, Adelaide Carleton.

father:
Andrew Poore

mother:
Keziah (Brooks) Poore

spouses:
Miss Carleton

Mistress

children:
Katharine Hale Poore

Priscilla Carleton Poore

Adelaide Carleton Poore