Log In

Edmund Leo Daley Edit Profile

army officer.

Edmund Leo Daley, American army officer. Decorated Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star (United States); Officier de Merite Agricole (France); Gold Crown of the Saviour (Greece). member San Francisco Bay Bridge Commission, 1929-1930; Member American Society Civil Engineers, Society American Military Engineers.

Background

Daley, Edmund Leo was born on November 1, 1883 in Worcester, Massachusetts, United States. Son of John and Katherine Elizabeth (Martin) Daley.

Education

Bachelor of Science, with honors, United States Military Academy, 1906. Graduate Engineer School, 1910, Army Field Engineer School, 1916 (honor graduate), Army War College, 1936.

Career

Commissioned Second lieutenant Corps of Engineers, United States Army, 1906, and advanced through grades to major general in 1940. In Philippine Islands, 1908-1909. Instructor department of engineering, United States Military Academy, 1911-1915.

District engineer and officer in charge railway operations, Laredo, Texas, 1916-1917. Instructor 1st Engineer O.T.C., Vaucouver Barracks, Washington, 1917. Lieutenant colonel with 310th Engineers, Camp Custer, Michigan, 1917-1918.

Colonel 55th Engineers, en route to France, July 1918. Commanding 6th Engineers and div. engineer 3d Division, August 1918-February 1919 (participated in Marne-Vesle, St. Mihiel and Mèuse-Argonne offensive and march into Germany). Section engineer to reconstruction, France, February-August 1919.

With mission to Armenia, 1919-1920. Professor practical engineering, United States Military Academy, 1920-1922. With Hoover Relief, Russia, 1922.

Deputy Red Cross commissioner, Smyrna disaster, 1922-1923. District engineer, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1923-1926. Assistant to chief of engrs., Washington, District of Columbia, 1926-1930.

Member San Francisco Bay Bridge Commission, 1929-1930. Assistant to div. engineer Upper Mississippi Valley Division, 1930-1933, div. engineer, same, 1933-1935. District engineer, 1st New York District, 1936-1937.

Div. engineer, North Atlantic Division, New York, 1937-1938. Commanding 1st C.A. District, Boston, 1938-1939. Department commander Puerto Rican Department, 1939-1941.

Commanding 5th Army Corps, April 1, 1941-May, 1942. Deputy director Civilian Protection, New York State, May 1942-1945. Deputy director Division Veterans Affairs, New York State since 1945. brigadier general, retired October 1, 1942.

Works

  • Other Work

    • Contributor to technical journals.

Membership

Member San Francisco Bay Bridge Commission, 1929-1930. Member American Society Civil Engineers, Society American Military Engineers. Clubs: Army and Navy (Washington, District of Columbia).

Connections

Married Beatrix Ottillie Koehler, September 11, 1906 (died September 17, 1928). Children: Edmund Koehler, John Phillips, Donal Martin.

father:
John Daley

mother:
Katherine Elizabeth (Martin) Daley

spouse:
Beatrix Ottillie Koehler

children:
Edmund Koehler Daley

John Phillips Daley

Donal Martin Daley