Log In

Edward Mann Lewis Edit Profile

army officer.

Edward Mann Lewis, American army officer. Member S.R., Society Army Santiago de Cuba, Phi Beta Kappa.

Background

Lewis, Edward Mann was born on December 10, 1863 in New Albany, Indiana, United States. Son of William Henry and Julia Frances (Snively) Lewis.

Education

Graduated from the United States Military Academy, 1886. Studied DePauw University and University of California. Doctor of Laws, DePauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, 1919.

Career

Edward. Commissioned Second lieutenant 11th Infantry, July 1, 1886. Promoted through grades to colonel, March 23, 1917. Brigadier general National Guard, in federal service, July 8, 1916.

Brigadier general N.A., August 5, 1917. Major general, June 28, 1918. Brigadier general regular army, January 9, 1920.

Major general, December 2, 1922. Professor military science and tactics, DePauw University, 1892-1896. Served in Cuba as adjunct 20th Infantry, Spanish-American War, 1898.

Same capacity during Philippine Insurrection, 1899-1901. Duty San Francisco, following earthquake and fire, 1906. Professor military science and tactics, University of California, 1908-1912.

With expedition to Vera Cruz, 1914, commanding 19th Infantry, adjunct 5th Brigade and under detail as treasurer Military Government. Senior inspector instructor, Illinois National Guard, 1915-1917, and officer in charge military affairs at headquarters Northeastern Department, Boston, 1917. Appointed commander 13th Provisional Division and Camp Llano Grande, Texas, July 11, 1916.

Commanded 76th Infantry Brig., N.A., August-November, 1917. Commanded United States troops, Paris, December, 1917-May 5, 1918. Commanded 3d Brig., 2d Division to July 13, 1918, 30th Division, July 15, 1918-March 15, 1919.

Office of Chief of Staff, General Headquarters and president Infantry Board to June 17, 1919. Commanded Camp Gordon, Georgia, to December 20, 1919. Commanded Douglas, Arizona District, to January 4, 1920.

Commanded 3d Division and Camp Pike, Arkansas, to September 15, 1921. Commanded 2d Division and Camp Travis, Texas, September 15, 1921-November 20, 1922. Commanded 8th Corps area November 1922-August 1924.

Commanded Hawaiian Division and Schofield Barracks, September 16, 1924-January 1925. Commanded Hawaiian Department, January 13, 1925-August 27, 1927. Retired December 10, 1927.

Decorations: Distinguished Service Medal. Commander Legion of Honor and croix de Guerre with two palms (French). Commander Order of Leopold, Croix de Guerre (Belgian).

Knight Commander Order of St. Michael and St. George (British). Grand Officer Order of Danilo (Montenegrin).

Membership

Member S.R., Society Army Santiago de Cuba, Phi Beta Kappa. Clubs: Union League (San Francisco).

Connections

Married Hattie Russell Balding, June 12, 1888. Children: Henry Balding, Mistress.

father:
William Henry Lewis

mother:
Julia Frances (Snively) Lewis

spouse:
Hattie Russell Balding

children:
Henry Balding Lewis

Mrs Lewis