Log In

Francis Lejau Parker Edit Profile

army officer

Francis Lejau Parker, American army officer.

Background

Parker, Francis Lejau was born on June 24, 1873 in Abbeville, South Carolina, United States. Son of William H. and Lucia G. Parker.

Education

Graduated from the United States Military Academy, 1894. Graduated from Army School of the Line, 1908. Graduated from Army Staff College, 1909, Army War College, 1920.

Graduate and mil.

Career

Instructor, United States Military Academy, 1897-1898, and General Service Schools, 1904-1907. Duty in Cuba, 1898-1899, Puerto Rico, 1899-1900, Philippine Islands, 1901, 1903-1904, 1910-1912, 1931 and 1934-1936, China, 1912, and Colorado coal strike, 1914-1915. Member board to revise cavalry drill regulations, 1915-1916.

A.-d.-c. to Brig. General L.H. Carpenter, to Brig General George W. Davis, and to Governor General W. Cameron Forbes, P.I. General Staff Corps, 1915-1917 and 1920-1921. Military observer with Roumanian armies, 1916-1917.

Military attache, Petrograd. and military observer with Russian armies, June-August 1917. Commander 119th Infantry, 30th Division, January-April 1918, 312th Cavalry, April-May 1918, 171st Infantry Brigade, American Expeditionary Force, August-November 1918. With 2d section General Staff, Headquarters American Expeditionary Force, November 1918-June 1919.

Commander 1st Cavalry, 1920-1921. Chief of staff 6th Division, January-July, 1921. Military attache, Mexico, 1921-1923.

Detailed in Field Artillery, 1923-1926. Commander 12th Field Artillery, July-November 1924. With United States-Mexico Mixed Claims Commission, December 1924-December 1925.

With Tacna-Arica Arbitration Commission, December 1925-June 1926. In Inspr. General’s Department, October 1926-December 1927. Vice-chairman National Board of Elections, Nicaragua, 1928.

Chief of Bureau Insular Affairs, with rank of brigadier general, January 1929-January 1933, continuing as acting chief to August 1933. Commander 2d Field Artillery Brig., October 1933-May 1934. Commander Fort Stotsenberg, P.I., 1934-1936.

Commander 1st Cavalry Division, September 1936. Retired from active service, 1936.

Membership

Clubs: Army and Navy, Army and Navy Country (Washington, District of Columbia).

Connections

father:
William H.

mother:
Lucia G. Parker