Log In

Johnson Hagood Edit Profile

army officer.

Johnson Hagood, American army officer. Decorated with Distinguished Service Medal, January 9, 1919; Commander Legion of Honor (French), 1919; Commander Order of Crown of Italy; Grand Officer Order of the Sacred Treasure (Japanese). member General Staff Corps, 1908; Member United Confederate Veterans, Society of the Cincinnati, American Legion.; Rotarian (honorary).

Background

Hagood, Johnson was born on June 16, 1873 in Orangeburg, South Carolina, United States. Son of Lee Hagood.

Education

Nephew of Brig. General Johnson Hagood, Confederate Army, and governor of South Carolina. Student University of South Carolina., 1888-1891, Doctor of Laws, 1921. Graduated from the United States Military Academy, 1896.

Career

J. L. Holloway, United States Navy), Johnson (United States Army), Francesca (wife of A. B. Packard, United States Army). Commissioned add. Second lieutenant 2d Artillery, June 12, 1896. Promoted through grades to brigadier general N.A., April 12, 1918.

Brigadier general United States Army, July 3, 1920 (recess appointment experimental March 4, 1921), reapptd. April 27, 1921; major general August 2, 1925. Garrison duty in Rhode Island, Connecticut and South Carolina., 1896-1901.

Instructor department of philosophy, United States Military Academy, 1901-1904. Assistant to chief of artillery, Washington, District of Columbia, 1905-1907. Member General Staff Corps, 1908.

Aide-de-camp Major General J. F. Bell, 1908-1910. Assistant to Major General Leonard Wood, re-detail to General Staff Corps until 1912. Commander Fort Flagler, Washington, 1912-1913.

In Philippines, 1913-1915. Various commands, coast defense, 1915-1917, detailed as commander of 7th regiment 1st Expeditionary Brigade, Coast Artillery Corps, July 16, 1917. Arrived in France, September 11, 1917.

Duty in battlefield near Soissons, September-October. Organized and in commanded advance section Line of Communications, American Expeditionary Force, October 24. In commanded Neufchâteau, November 1-December.

Chief of staff, Line of Communications, December 2. General Staff, American Expeditionary Force, January 10, 1918. President of board that reorganized American Expeditionary Force staff and created S.O.S.

Chief of staff S.O.S., until Armistice. Representative American Army in replying to address of Marshal Joffre, Paris, May 12, 1918. In battle sectors along American, French, and British fronts, June-July 1918.

Meuse-Argonne offensive, October 1918. Designated by commander in chief to be major general N.A., October 20, 1918, but appointment failed on account of Armistice. Appointed commander 30th C.A. Brigade, November 10, translations to 66th Field Artillery Brigade, November 24.

Crossed Rwine River December 31, 1918, and estab. headquarters at Hohr, Germany. Commanded army artillery of 3d Army and corps artillery of 3d Corps until April 10, 1919. Sailed for United States, May 16, 1919.

Assigned to commanded 30th Brigade (Railway), C.A.C., and Camp Eustis, Virginia, November 24, 1919. Commanded South Atlantic Coast Artillery District, November 1920-September 1921. Appointed commander Camp Stotsenburg, P.I., February 1, 1922, 2d Coast Artillery District, Fort Totten, New York, August 1924, 4th Corps Area, October 5, 1925-March 1927.

Commanding Philippine Division, April 25, 1927-June 22, 1929. Commanding 7th Corps Area August 26, 1929-October 2, 1933, 4th Army, August 9, 1932-October 2, 1933, 3d Army and 8th Corps Area, 1933-1936, 2d Army and 5th Corps Area, May 1, 1936. Retired, May 31, 1936.

Works

  • Other Work

    • Author: The Services of Supply—A Memoir of the Great War, 1927. We Can Defend America, 1937. Soldiers Handbook

    • Meet Your Grandfather, 1946.

      General Wood as I Knew Him, Closing the Gap in National Defense, I Had a Talk with the President (Saturday Evening Post) and other articles in leading mags. and newspapers.

Membership

Member General Staff Corps, 1908. Member United Confederate Veterans, Society of the Cincinnati, American Legion. Rotarian (honorary).

Clubs: Army and Navy (Washington, District of Columbia).

Connections

Married Jean Gordon Small, December 14, 1899. Children: Jean Gordon (wife of Admiral.

father:
Lee Hagood. Hagood

spouse:
Jean Gordon Small

child:
Jean Gordon (wife of Adm Hagood