Log In

Manus Mccloskey Edit Profile

army officer , hospital superintendent

Manus Mccloskey, American army officer, hospital superintendent. Member American College Hospital Adminstrs.; Club: Army and Navy (Washington).

Background

Mccloskey, Manus was born on April 24, 1874 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States. Son of James E. and Catherine Mccloskey.

Education

Bachelor of Science, United States Military Academy, 1898. Honor graduated from Army School of the Line, 1909. Graduated from Army Staff College, 1910.

Graduate General Staff College, Washington, District of Columbia, 1920.

Career

Commissioned Second lieutenant 5th Artillery, April 26, 1898. Promoted through various grades to colonel, May 15, 1917. Brigadier general (temporary), August 8, 1918.

Brigadier general (permanent), September 1, 1930. At Santiago, Cuba, August 10-19, 1898. Commander platoon of light battery at Military Athletic Tournament, Madison Square Garden, New York City, March 20-25, 1899.

In Philippines and China, 1899-1901. Wounded in action, October 3, 1899. Participated in march to Peking and rescue of Legation, August 1900.

Again in Philippines, 1907. Commanding West Point Battery at United States Military Academy, 1911-1912, 1st Batn., 3d Field Artillery, Texas, 1913-1914. Instructor National Guard Field Artillery, at Tobyhanna, Pennsylvania, 1915.

Commanding regiment of Virginia and N.H. Field Artillery, in Texas, September 1916-May 1917. Organized 12th Regiment Field Artillery, United States Army, June 1917. Took regiment to France, January 1918, and commanded it in action at Verdun, Chateau Thierry, Belleau Wood and Soissons, March-August 1918.

Wounded in action at Soissons, July 19, 1918. Commanded 152d Brigade Field Artillery, 77th Division, in action on the Vesle and through the Argonne-Meuse operations until armistice, and until February 1919. Commanding 2d Brigade Field Artillery, 2d Division, in Germany, until July 1919.

Commanding Camp Knox, Kentucky, August 1920. On General Staff headquarters, 6th Corps Area, Chicago, Illinois, January 1921-June 30, 1924. On organized reserve duty as chief of Staff, 6th Corps, July 1, 1924-December 29, 1925.

Commanding 11th Field Artillery, Hawaii, 1926-1928. Organized reserve duty, New York City, January-April 1929. Chief of staff Artillery Group, Chicago, April 1929-August 31, 1930.

Commanded Fort Sheridan, Illinois, to May 23, 1931, Fort Bragg, North Carolina, June 3, 1931-April 30, 1938. Now retired. Organized, 1933, and administered Civilian Conservation Corps in North Carolina, 1933-1936. Superintendent Cook County Hospital, Chicago, 1938-1947.

Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star with oak-leaf cluster, Purple Heart with oak-leaf cluster (United States). Legion of Honor, Croix de Guerre (French). Crown of Italy (Italian).

Membership

Member American College Hospital Adminstrs. Club: Army and Navy (Washington).

Connections

Married Sara Monro, August 14, 1901. Children: Monro, Sally.

father:
James E.

mother:
Catherine Mccloskey

spouse:
Sara Monro

children:
Monro Mccloskey

Sally Mccloskey