Log In

Arthur Japy Hepburn Edit Profile

naval officer.

Arthur Japy Hepburn, American naval officer. Member American Society Naval Engineers, Theta Delta Chi.

Background

Hepburn, Arthur Japy was born on October 15, 1877 in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, United States. Son of Samuel and Marie (Japy) Hepburn.

Education

Dickinson College, 1892-1893. Doctor of Laws, 1938. Graduate United States Navy Academy, 1897.

Career

; children—Arthur Japy, Philip Roman. Married second, Agnes McMahon, June 3, 1950. Ensign, June 1899; promoted through grades to rear admiral, June 1929.

Assistant chief Bureau Engineering, Navy Department, 1919-1922. Chief of staff Naval Forces in Turkey, 1922-1924, of the United States Fleet, 1929-1930. Promoted admiral, 1936.

Commander-in-chief United States Fleet, 1936-1938. Commandant 12th Naval District and Naval Operating Base, San Francisco, February 1938-1941. Director public relations Navy Department, May 1941, chairman general board, August 1942-1945.

Member naval staff at Limitation of Arms Conference, Geneva, 1927, London, 1930, Geneva, 1932. Delaware, Dumbarton Oaks Conversations, 1944. Senior naval adviser United Nations Conference, San Francisco, 1945.

Membership

Member American Society Naval Engineers, Theta Delta Chi. Clubs: Army and Navy (Washington).

Connections

Married Louisa Lowndes Roman, June 15, 1899 (deceased.; married second, Agnes McMahon, June 3, 1950. Children: Arthur Japy, Philip Roman.

father:
Samuel Hepburn

mother:
Marie (Japy) Hepburn

spouses:
Louisa Lowndes Roman

Agnes McMahon

children:
Arthur Japy Hepburn

Philip Roman Hepburn