Log In

Grote Hutcheson Edit Profile

army officer.

Grote Hutcheson, American army officer. Awarded Distinguished Service Medal (United States), “for especially meritorious and conspicuous services in administration of Port of Embarkation,” 1918; also Navy Distinguished Service Medal for service, World War. member General Staff Corps, 1904-1908; member special mission to witness maneuvers of French Army, 1905; Member Order of Dragon, Order of Carabao, Society Foreign Wars. Episcopalian.

Background

Hutcheson, Grote was born on April 1, 1862 in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States. Son of Ebenezer E. and Therese C. (Turpin) Hutcheson.

Education

Graduated from the United States Military Academy, 1884.

Career

George, January 16, 1900 (died February 20, 1942). Married second, Anne Holt Pegram, December 11, 1943. Commissioned Second lieutenant 9th Cavalry, June 15, 1884.

Colonel, 1916; brigadier general N.A., August 24, 1917. Major general (temporary) August 27, 1918. Brigadier general, regular army, July 3, 1920.

Major general, July 19, 1924. Retired July 20, 1924. Participated in campaigns in Oklahoma, 1884-1885, in campaigns against the Sioux Indians in South Dakot, 1890-1891.

Duty railroad strikes, 1894. Campaign against Bannock Indians, July-September 1895. Adjutant general, Puerto Rican expedition, 1898.

Adjutant general and judge advocate Department of Missouri, 1899-1900. With China-Relief Expedition, 1900, as adjutant general, later inspector general and judge advocate. Participated in advance to Peking.

Military secretary to military governor of P.I., 1901-1902. Judge advisory Department of the East, New York, 1903-1904. Member General Staff Corps, 1904-1908.

Duty Office Chief of Staff, 1904-1908. Member special mission to witness maneuvers of French Army, 1905. In Philippines, 1901-1902, 1908-1910, 1915-1916.

Mexican border, 1911-1912, 1916-1917. Organized Recruit Depots at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, and Fort Thomas, Kentucky. Created and organized Port of Embarkation, Newport News and Norfolk, Virginia.

Commanded 14th Division, Camp Custer, Michigan, and Camp Meade, Maryland. Commanding New York General Intermediate Depot, reducing war activities and coördinating supply services in and around New York City, 1921-1923. Commanding 11th Field Artillery Brig., Schofield Barracks, Hawaii, 1923-1924.

Membership

Member General Staff Corps, 1904-1908. Member special mission to witness maneuvers of French Army, 1905. Member Order of Dragon, Order of Carabao, Society Foreign Wars.

Episcopalian; Clubs: Army and Navy (Washington, District of Columbia).

Connections

Married Rosalie E. St.; married second, Anne Holt Pegram, December 11, 1943.

father:
Ebenezer E. Hutcheson

mother:
Therese C. (Turpin) Hutcheson

spouses:
Rosalie E. St.

Anne Holt Pegram