Log In

Joachim Heer Edit Profile

also known as Joachim

politician

Joachim Heer was a Swiss politician.

Career

3 May 1857 - 7 May 1876 - head of government

6 July - 1 August 1863 - President of the National Council(Succeeded by Victor Ruffy)(Preceded by Alfred Escher)

7 December 1869 - 1 February 1870 - President of the National Council(Succeeded by Fridolin Anderwert)(Preceded by Louis Ruchonnet)

10 December 1875 - 31 December 1878 - Member of the Swiss Federal Council (Succeeded by Simeon Bavier) (Preceded byMelchior Josef Martin Knüsel)

1 January - 31 December 1876 - vice-president of Switzerland

1 January - 31 December 1877 - President of Switzerland, Foreign Minister

1 January -31 December 1878 - Head of department of сommunication systems and trade

Achievements

  • He was elected to the Swiss Federal Council on 10 December 1875 and handed over office on 31 December 1878. Не was affiliated to the Free Democratic Party of Switzerland. During his office time he held the following departments: Department of Posts and Telegraph (1876) Political Department (1877) Department of Railway and Trade (1878)

    He was President of the Confederation in 1877.

Views

Democratic

Quotations: All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them. ( Galileo)

Long experience has taught me this about the status of mankind with regard to matters requiring thought: the less people know and understand about them, the more positively they attempt to argue concerning them, while on the other hand to know and understand a multitude of things renders men cautious in passing judgement upon anything new.( Galileo Galilei)

Interests

  • Philosophers & Thinkers

    Galileo Galilei

  • Politicians

    Linkoln

Connections

father:
Cosmus Heer - Swiss - Governor

1-st wife:
Anna Katharina Iselin - Swiss