Log In

John Lesesne De Witt Edit Profile

army officer.

John Lesesne De Witt, American army officer. Awarded Distinguished Service Medal (2 oak leaf clusters) (United States of America), D.S. M. (United States Navy); Office Legion of Honor (Fr.); Order Aztec Eagle (Mexico), 1943. member War Department General Staff, 1919-1924 and 1926-1928.

Background

Witt, John Lesesne De was born on January 9, 1880 in Fort Sidney, Nebraska, United States. Son of Calvin and Josephine (Lesesne) D.

Education

Student Princeton; graduated from Army School of Line, 1907, Army War College, 1920. A.M. Princeton, 1932.

Career

1 son, John Lesesne. Appointed Second lieutenant infantry United States Army, October 10, 1898. Promoted through grades to colonel, May 9, 1921. Quartermaster general rank of major general, 1930-1934.

Brigadier general, March 1934, major general, December 1936, Lieutenant general, December 1939. Served in Philippines 4 times to 1937. Instructor at O.T.C., Plattsburg, New York, May-August 1917.

To France with 42d Division, September 1917. Duty General Headquarters, American Expeditionary Force, January 1918. Assistant chief of staff for supply 1st Corps, American Expeditionary Force, February-July 1918.

Assistant chief of staff for supply 1st Army, August 1918 to January 1919. Participated in Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Champagne-Marne operations. Instructor Army War College, 1919-1920.

Member War Department General Staff, 1919-1924 and 1926-1928. Assistant commandant Army War College, 1928-1930. Commanding 1st Brig., 1st Division, 1934-1935.

Commanding 23d Brig., Philippine Division 1935-1936. Commanding latter Division 1937. Commandant Army War College, July 1937-December 1939.

Lieutenant general commanding 4th Army and 9th Corps Area, December 5, 1939. Commanding 4th Army, November 9, 1940. Commanding Western Defense Command and 4th Army, March 17, 1941-September 17, 1943.

Commandant Army, and Navy Staff College, Washington, September 1943-November 1945. Office Chief of Staff, United States Army, November 1945-April 1947. Retired from active duty June 10, 1947, 4 star general, 1954.

Membership

Member War Department General Staff, 1919-1924 and 1926-1928. Clubs: Army and Navy, Army and Navy Country (Washington).

Connections

Married Martha Estes, June 3, 1903.

father:
Calvin D.

mother:
Josephine (Lesesne) D.

spouse:
Martha Estes