Log In

Nathan Crook Twining Edit Profile

Naval officer

Nathan Crook Twining, American naval officer. Member of the United States Naval Institute.

Background

Twining, Nathan Crook was born on January 17, 1869 in Boscobel, Wisconsin, United States. Son of Nathan Crook and Mary Jane (Rennie) Twining.

Education

Graduated from the United States Naval Academy, 1889.

Career

Commissioned ensign United States Navy, July 1, 1891. Lieutenant junior grade, August 2, 1898. Lieutenant, March 3, 1899.

Lieutenant commander, July 1, 1905. Commander, July 1, 1910. Captain July 29, 1915.

Rear admiral (temporary), April 14, 1920. Rear admiral, permanent rank, June 3, 1921. Chief bureau of Ordnance, with rank of rear admiral, June 7, 1911-October 6, 1913, resigned.

Commanding United States Ship Tacoma, October 18, 1913. Attending Naval War College, July 26, 1915-April 2, 1917. Commanding Squadron Two, Patrol Force, Atlantic Fleet, April 5, 1917-July 15, 1917.

Chief of staff to vice admiral commanding United States naval forces in European waters, August, 1917-December 20, 1918. Commanded United States Ship Texas, December 31, 1918-July 15, 1919. Chief of staff to admiral commanding Pacific Fleet, July 16, 1919-July 5, 1921.

Naval attache, American Embassy, London, August 27, 1921-January 31, 1922. Retired January 4, 1923, for physical disability incurred in service. Officer Legion of Honor.

Officer Order of Leopold. Companion of the Bath.

Membership

Member of the United States Naval Institute.

Connections

Married Caroline Salisbury Baker, April.

father:
Nathan Crook Twining

mother:
Mary Jane (Rennie) Twining

spouse:
Caroline Salisbury Baker