Career
Participating at the 1996 Summer Olympics, he was stopped in the second round of the light welterweight (63,5 kg) division by Cuba"s Héctor Vinent. At the 2000 Summer Olympics he was stopped in the second round by Belarus" Sergey Bykovsky. 1993: World Championships in Tampere, Finland as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Vukasin Dobrasinovic (Yugoslavia) 12-2
Lost to Hector Vinent (Cuba) Royal Society of Chemistry 2
1993: 1st place at Mediterranean Games in Narbonne, France as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Fathi Missaoui (Tunisia) points
Defeated Nordine Mouchi (France) points
Defeated Laureano Leyva (Spain) 4-2
Defeated Jason Williams (Gal) 14-3
Defeated Peter Richardson (England) 8-5
Defeated Nordine Mouchi (France) 10-6
Defeated Armen Gevorkian (Armenia) 12-3
Defeated Oktay Urkal (Germany) 5-2
1995: 2nd place at World Championships in Berlin, Germany as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Zoran Didanovic (Yugoslavia) 8-4
Defeated Besik Vardzelashvili (Georgia) 5-8
Defeated Bulat Niazymbetov (Kazakhstan) 9-4
Defeated Oktay Urkal (Germany) 10-3
Lost to Hector Vinent (Cuba) 4-7
1996: 2nd place at European Championships in Vejle, Denmark as a Light Weltwerweight:
Defeated Gabriel Oida (Romania) 14-12
Defeated Joszef Matolcsi (Hungary) 5-0
Defeated Nordine Mouchi (France) 11-8
Defeated Radoslav Suslekov (Bulgaria) 6-4
Lost to Oktay Urkal (Germany) 4-6
1996: Represented Turkey at the Olympic Games in Atlanta as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Aboubacar Diallo (Guinea) 21-5
Lost to Hector Vinent (Cuba) 1-23
1997: Competed in the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary as a Light Welterewight:
Lost to Benameur Meskine (Algeria) 3-5
1998: 2nd place at European Championships in Minsk, Belarus as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Mehmet Erarslan (Denmark) 8-2
Defeated Jacek Bielski (Poland) 8-2
Defeated Sergey Bykovsky (Belarus) 6-3
Lost to Dorel Simion (Romania) 3-9
1999: Competed at the World Championships in Houston, United States as a Welterweight:
Lost to Lucian Bute (Romania) 5-9
2000: 3rd place at European Championships in Tampere, Finland as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Spiridon Ioanidis (Greece) 6-3
Defeated Mariusz Cendrowski (Poland) 6-2
Lost to Alex Leonev (Russia) 6-11
2000: Represented Turkey at the Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia as a Light Welterweight:
Defeated Michael Strange (Canada) 9-3
Lost to Sergey Bykovsky (Belarus) 38-40.