Log In

Reid Stuart Dickson Edit Profile

Clergyman

Reid Stuart Dickson was an American clergyman.

Background

Dickson, Reid Stuart was born on January 26, 1885 in Hoboken, New Jersey, United States. Son of James Stuart and Mary Agnes (Campbell) Dickson.

Education

Bachelor of Arts, University of Pennsylvania, 1906. Graduate Princeton Theological Seminary, 1910. Doctor of Divinity, Missouri Valley College, Marshall, Missouri, 1932, Grove City (Pennsylvania) College, 1932.

Career

Ordained to ministry of the Presbyterian Church, 1910. Pastor New Providence, New Jersey, 1910-1914, Lewistown, Pennsylvania, 1915-1923. Western secretary Board of Pensions, Presbyterian Church, 1923-1925, associate secretary, 1925-1937, general secretary October 1, 1937-January 19, 1944.

Assistant to president, January 20, 1944-December 31, 1946. Director Western office, Los Angeles, 1947-1950. Assistant minister Pasadena (California) Presbyterian Church, since 1950.

President Monte Vista Grove Homes, Pasadena, California General secretary Young Men’s Christian Association and athletic director Marysville (Tennessee) College, 1906-1907. Director religious work, Young Men’s Christian Association in France and Germany, 1917-1919. President Westminster Foundation of University of Pennsylvania.

Membership

Member St. Andrews Society of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Historical Society, Pennsylvania Scotch-Irish Society (president 1943-1944), Kappa Alpha. Clubs: Valley Hunt, University (Pasadena).

Connections

Married Margaret Tooker, May 12, 1910.; married second, Ruth Parker Rogers, June 12, 1947. Children: Sarah Tooker (Mistress H. C. Lutge), Carol Campbell, M.D. (Mistress Donald Agger).

father:
James Stuart Dickson

mother:
Mary Agnes (Campbell) Dickson

spouse:
Margaret Tooker

child:
Sarah Tooker Dickson (Mistress H. C. Lutge)

child:
Carol Campbell Dickson

child:
M.D. Dickson (Mistress Donald Agger)