Log In

Richard Philip Mccullough Edit Profile

naval officer.

Richard Philip Mccullough, American naval officer. Decorated Navy Distinguished Service Medal; British Distinguished Service Order. member planning board and intelligence panel Overseas branch Office of War Information, February 1, 1943-June 1945.; Member of the United States Naval Institute, American Society Naval Engineers.

Background

Mccullough, Richard Philip was born on February 14, 1881 in Bound Brook, New Jersey, United States. Son of Richard Henry and Anna (Elder) Mccullough.

Education

Bachelor of Science, United States Naval Academy, 1904. Graduated from the United States Naval War College, 1916. Student Stanford Law School, 1933-1934.

Career

Commissioned ensign United States Navy, February 2, 1906, advanced through grades to rear admiral, February 23, 1942, retired, January 1, 1932. Recalled to active duty, December, 1939. Commander convoy escort vessels based on Gibraltar, 1917-1918.

Chief of Naval Intelligence, 12th Naval District, San Francisco, 1939-1943. Member planning board and intelligence panel Overseas branch Office of War Information, February 1, 1943-June 1945.

Membership

Member planning board and intelligence panel Overseas branch Office of War Information, February 1, 1943-June 1945. Member of the United States Naval Institute, American Society Naval Engineers. Clubs: Metropolitan, Chevy Chase (Washington).

Connections

Married Kathleen Gilbert, October 5, 1927.

father:
Richard Henry Mccullough

mother:
Anna (Elder) Mccullough

spouse:
Kathleen Gilbert