Log In

Robert Courtney Davis Edit Profile

army officer

Robert Courtney Davis, American army officer. Awarded Distinguished Service Medal (United States); Silver Star, with Oak Leaf Cluster (United States); companion of the Bath (Great Britain); Commander Legion of Honor (France); Commander Order of the Crown (Italy); Commander Order of the Crown (Belgium); Grand Officer, Order of Prince Danilo (Montenegro); Order of La Solidaridad, 2d Class (Panama).

Background

Davis, Robert Courtney was born on October 12, 1876 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States. Son of Thomas J. and Lydia (Leaman Audenreid) Davis.

Education

Graduated from the United States, Military Academy, 1898. Doctor of Science, Washington and Jefferson College, 1941.

Career

Commissioned Second lieutenant 17th Infantry, April 26, 1898. Promoted through grades to major general, September 1, 1922. Brigadier general N.A., June 26, 1918.

Colonel United States Army, July 1, 1920. Brigadier general, July 3, 1920. Commission expired March 4, 1921.

Major general, the adjutant general, 1922, reappointed, 1926. Retired July 1, 1927, Participated in campaign against Santiago de Cuba, 1898, taking part in battles of El Caney and San Juan. Philippine Insurrection, 1899-1901.

With Rio Grande Expedition, later in numerous engagements with Filipino insurgents. Instructor Department of Tactics, United States Military Academy, 1901-1905. With Army of Cuban Pacification, 1906-1909.

With Massachusetts National Guard, summers 1907-1909. Aide-de-camp to Major Gen Barry. 1900-1911; adjunct United States Military Academy, 1911-1912.

Inspector and instructor Philippine Scouts, 1914-1916. Duty office of the adjutant general, United States Army, 1917. Arrived in France, July 28, 1917.

Assistant to adjunct, general, American Expeditionary Force, July 28-November 26, 1917. Acting adjutant general, American Expeditionary Force, November 27, 1917-January 22, 1918. Assistant to adjutant general American Expeditionary Force, January 23,-April 30, 1918.

Appointed adjutant general, American Expeditionary Force, May 1, 1818. Returned to the United States, September 8, 1919. Designated by Secretary of War to take, charge of Department’s part in adminlstrn of World War Adjusted Compensation Act, upon its passage, May 19, 1924.

Executive director New York chapter, American Red Cross since 1932. President Association of Graduates United States Military Academy, 1936-1938. Chairman Commercial Radio International Committee since 1942.

Membership

Clubs: Knollwood Country (White Plains, New York).

Connections

Married Ruby Caroline Hale, November 12, 1902.

father:
Thomas J. Davis

mother:
Lydia (Leaman Audenreid) Davis

spouse:
Ruby Caroline Hale