Log In

Shih-ming Chung Edit Profile

educator , public official

Dr. Chung Shih-min was a Chinese politician and educator who used to serve as Professor of English in the High Industrial College of Zhili, Chief of the technical educational department of the Zhili Educational Administration, Councilor of the Salt Administration and on other government positions as well.

Background

Dr. Chung Shih-min was born at Tianjin in 1880.

Education

Dr. Chung obtained his middle school education from the Tianjin Government High School which he entered in 1901. In April 1903 he was admitted to the Pei Yang University where he studied for three years.

In 1906 Dr. Chung was sent to America for higher education at government expenses. In the United States he attended Harvard University and graduated in September 1908 with the degree of B. A. He took post-graduate work in the same university and was given the degree of M. A. in November 1909.

Career

On his way back to China, by way of Siberia, Dr. Chung was instructed by the Chinese government to visit all the leading European countries and study their political conditions. In February 1910 Dr. Chung was appointed a member of the technical education department of the Zhili Educational Administration and concurrently was professor of English in the High Industrial College of Zhili.

In September 1910 Dr. Chung passed the Returned Students Examinations by the then Board of Education and was awarded the degree of Doctor of Law. In January 1911 he was appointed assistant chief of the technical education department of the Zhili Educational Administration. In May he attended the Imperial Court Examination and came out the fourth of the First grade and was given the honorary degree of Hanlin as well as a post in Peking. Seeing that his service at Tianjin was indispensible, the then Viceroy of Zhili made Dr. Chung chief of the technical educational department of the Zhili Educational Administration.

In June 1912 Dr. Chung was appointed dean of the Zhili High Industrial College and at the same time taught law in Pei Yang Law College. In December the office of the Zhili Educational Administration was abolished and Dr. Chung accepted the offer of the Ministry of Finance to assist in the preliminary organization of a national salt service. In January 1913 he was appointed resident director of the Salt Gabelle which was then just organized. A year later he was awarded the Fourth Class Chia Ho decoration in recognition of his service rendered to the Salt Administration. In May 1914 he was given concurrently the post of resident director of the translation bureau of the Salt Administration. In December he was given the Third Class Chia Ho decoration.

In June 1915 Dr. Chung was appointed Councilor of the Salt Administration. In April 1916 at the recommendation of the Minister of Finance, he was given the brevet rank of salt transportation commissioner. In May he was appointed secretary of the Salt Administration. In June 1918 he was appointed by the Salt Administration to supervise works of the Executive Department.

In October 1918 Dr. Chung was awarded the Second Order of Chiaho. In November 1919 - the Second Order of Tashou Chiaho. In February 1921 he reviewed the Second Order of Paokuang Chiaho.

In November 1921 Dr. Chung was appointed to act as Vice Minister of Finance, holding the posts of associate director of the Salt Administration and Inspector General of the Salt Inspectorate. In December 1921 the position of Vice-Minister was substantiated.

In March 1922 Dr. Chung was in charge of the affair of the Ministry of Finance. On May 26 of the same year he was dismissed from the financial positions which he had hitherto held. In June 1923 Dr. Chung received the appointment from General Chang Tso-lin as High Financial Advisor. In March 1924 he was appointed Commissioner of Foreign Affairs for Liaoning Province.