Log In

Thomas Jay Hayes Edit Profile

army officer.

Thomas Jay Hayes, American army officer. Awarded Legion of Merit, Distinguished Service Medal. Member Army Ordnance Association.

Background

Hayes, Thomas Jay was born on September 18, 1888 in Ironton, Ohio, United States. Son of Thomas J. and Susanna (Davis) Hayes.

Education

Bachelor of Science, United States Military Academy, 1912. Graduated from Army Industrial College, 1931, Army War College, 1932.

Career

Commissioned Second lieutenant, United States Infantry, June 12, 1912. Promoted thourgh grades to major general, United States Army, February 1942. With 4th Infantry, Fort Crook, Nebraska, Galveston, Texas, Vera Cruz, Mexico, and Fort Brown, Texas, 1912-1915.

Instructor Ordnance and Gunnery, West Point, December 1915-July 1917. Captain Ordnance Department, San Antonio Arsenal, July 1917-January 1918. Major ordnance officer 5th Division, Camp Logan, Texas and American Expeditionary Force, January-October 1918.

Assistant chief of staff, 4th Division, January-May 1919. Executive officer Ordnance School of Application, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland., June 1919-October 1920. Transferred to Ordnance Department with rank of major, July 1, 1920.

Ordnance officer 7th Corps Area, Fort Crook, November 1920-January 1922. Chief of military Personnel Division, Office of Chief of Ordnance, January 1922-July 1925. Ordnance officer 9th Corps Area, Presidio of San Francisco, August 1925-May 1928, 8th Corps Area, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, June 1928-July 1930.

Executive officer Chief of Ordnance, 1932-1933. Professor Ordnance and Science of Gunnery, United States Military Academy, July 1933-July 1938. Works manager Springfield (Massachusetts) Armory, July 1938-December 1940.

In production div., Industrial Service, Office of Chief of Ordnance, Washington, December 1940-July 1941. Div. of production branch. Office of the Under Secretary of War, July 1941-March 1942.

Chief, production branch, Headquarters S.O.S., March-May 1942. Chief, Industrial Service, Ordnance. Department, June 1942-April 1945.

Retired as major general. September 1945.

Works

  • Other Work

    • Author: Elements of Ordnance, 1938.

Membership

Member Army Ordnance Association. Clubs: Army and Navy (Washington).

Connections

Married Mary Louise Ringwalt, November 12, 1913. Children: Thomas J., III, Theodore R., Mary Louise (Mistress.

father:
Thomas J. Hayes

mother:
Susanna (Davis) Hayes

spouse:
Mary Louise Ringwalt

children:
Thomas J. Hayes

III Hayes

Theodore R. Hayes

Mary Louise (Mrs Hayes