Log In

William Campbell Langfitt Edit Profile

army officer

William Campbell Langfitt, American army officer.

Background

Langfitt, William Campbell was born on August 10, 1860 in Wellsburg, Virginia, United States. Son of Obadiah and Virginia (Tarr) Langfitt.

Education

Graduated from the United States Military Academy, 1883, Engineer School of Application, Willetts Point, New York, 1886.

Career

John Bemis, December 4, 1886. 1 daughter, Dorothy. Commissioned Second lieutenant engrs., June 13, 1883. Brigadier general N.A., August 5, 1917.

Major general N.A., December 17, 1917. Major general United States of America, retired, June 21, 1930. Engineer office Department of Columbia, 1886-1888.

River and harbor improvements, Galveston, Texas, 1888-1893. Improvement of Ohio River and tributaries, 1893-1895. Instructor Engineer School, 1895-1898.

Commanded United States forces in H.I., 1898-1899. In charge river and harbor improvements, defenses, and engineer 13th Light House District, Portland, Oregon, 1899-1905. Commander Engineer school and Depot, Washington Barracks, District of Columbia, 1905-1906 and 1907-1910.

Chief engineer Army of Cuban Pacification, 1906-1907. River and harbor improvements and water supply, Washington, District of Columbia, 1910-1914. River and harbor improvements and div. engineer, S.E. Division, Savannah, Georgia, 1914-1916.

Chief engineer officer, Southern Department, including railway operations, 1916-1917. Organized 13th Engineers, May-August 1917. Joined American Expeditionary Force in France, August 1917.

Chief of staff, August 24, 1917. Appointed manager light rys., September 14, 1917. In charge of all American forces on duty with British Army, October 15, 1917.

Chief of utilities, in charge of transportation, Department of Construction and Forestry, Department of Light Rys. and Roads, and Motor Transportation Department, March 12, 1918. Chief engineer American Expeditionary Force, in charge of military engineering and engineer supplies, construction and forestry, light rys. and roads, July 10, 1918. District engineer, 2d New York District and Puerto Rico District, August 5, 1919.

Div. engineer, N.E. Division, New York City, August 14, 1919-1920. Distinguished Service Medal (United States). Commander Legion of Honor (French).

Companion Most Honorable Order of the Bath (English). Commander Order of Crown (Belgian). Home: Geneva, New York.

Connections

Married Anne St.

father:
Obadiah Langfitt

mother:
Virginia (Tarr) Langfitt

spouse:
Anne St.