Log In

Lyman Augustus Thackrey Edit Profile

Naval officer

Lyman Augustus Thackrey, American naval officer. Decorated Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with Combat V, Navy Unit citation; commander Military Order of the British Empire; French Legion Honor and Croix de Guerre.

Background

Thackrey, Lyman Augustus was born on August 6, 1897 in Manhattan, Kansas, United States. Son of William Elwood and Bettie (Olsen) Thackrey.

Education

Student of University New Mexico, 1915-1917. Graduated from the United States Naval Academy, 1920, advance course, Naval War College, 1949.

Career

Commissioned ensign United States Navy, 1920, advanced through grades to rear admiral, 1948. Various assignments Atlantic, Pacific, European and Asiatic fleets, 1920-1948. Command mine sweeper Sunnadin, destroyer Dallas, and Destroyer Division 63.

First lieutenant, damage control officer United States Ship North Carolina (participated landing Guadalcanal and Battle Eastern Solomons), 1942, Executive officer rank commander, 1942. Command United States Ship Calvert (APA-32, invasion Sicily), 1943. Naval member of staff which planned Normandy invasion, London, 1943.

United States assistant chief staff to Allied Naval Commander Expeditionary Force and Senior Naval planner of General Eisenhower’s Supreme Headquarters, American Expeditionary Force, 1943-1944. Command heavy cruiser United States Ship Portland, Okinawa, (during surrender Truk), 1945. Member steering committee formed to give guidance to the Navy Department during the period unification of the Armed Services was being negotiated.

Secretary’s Committee on Unification, 1945-1948. Command Amphibious Group 4, July 1949-July 1950. Commander Amphibious Group Three since August 3, 1950.

Participated amphibious landing Inchon, Korea, September 1950. Command amphibious landing Iwon, October 1950. Evacuated United Nations forces, Inchon, January 1951.

Reopened Inchon, February 1951. Appointed chairman Joint Amphibious Board, October 1951. Navy department liaison officer with Eberstadt Task Force under Hoover Committee studying Modernization government structure, 1947-1948.

Membership

Member steering committee formed to give guidance to the Navy Department during the period unification of the Armed Services was being negotiated. Member of the United States Naval Institute, Phi Kappa Alpha. Student politicoeconomic systems and part war has played or will play in their establishment.

Connections

Married Josephine Murray, December 15, 1930.

father:
William Elwood Thackrey

mother:
Bettie (Olsen) Thackrey

spouse:
Josephine Murray