Log In

Mason Mathews Patrick Edit Profile

army officer

Mason Mathews Patrick, American army officer. Awarded Distinguished Service Medal; Commander Legion of Honor, Order Saints Maurice and Lazarus; Knight Commander Order of the British Empire; Commander Crown of Belgium; Grand Officer Crown of Italy. member board raising United States Ship Maine, 1910-1912.

Background

Patrick, Mason Mathews was born on December 13, 1863 in Lewisburg, West Virginia, United States. Son of Alfred Spicer (Doctor of Medicine and Virginia (Matthews) P.

Education

Bachelor of Science, United States Military Academy, 1886. Graduate Engineering School of Application, 1889.

Career

1 son, Bream Cooley. Commissioned add. Second lieutenant engrs., United States Army, 1886. Promoted through grades to colonel, 1916.

Brigadier general N.A., 1917, and major general National Army, 1918. Major general United States Army, 1921. Assistant instructor, practical military engineering, United States Military Academy, 1892-1895.

In charge 1st and 2d districts, improvement Mississippi River, 1897-1898. Secretary Mississippi River Commission, St. Louis, Missouri, 1898-1901. Duty Office, Chief of Engineers, Washington, District of Columbia, 1901-1903.

Instructor United States Military Academy, 1903-1906. Commanding United States Military Academy detachment of engrs., 1904-1906. Chief engineer Army Cuban Pacification, 1907-1909.

River and harbor work, Norfolk, Virginia, 1909-1912. Member board raising United States Ship Maine, 1910-1912. Improvement Great Lakes, Detroit, Michigan, 1912-1916.

Commanding 1st Regiment Engineers, 1916-1917. Commandant Engineer School, Washington Barracks, District of Columbia, 1916-1917. Chief engineer lines of communication, and director construction and forestry operations, American Expeditionary Force in France, September 1917-May 1918.

Chief of Air Service, American Expeditionary Force, May 1918-July 1919. Div. engineer, Gulf Division, New Orleans, Louisiana, 1919-1920. Assistant chief of engrs., 1920-1921.

Commandant Engineer School, Camp Humphreys, Virginia, July-October 1921. Appointed chief of Air Service, October 1921, reapptd. October 1925; retired December 13, 1927.

Appointed Public Utilities Commissioner of District of Columbia, June 1929, resigned as chairman September 1933.

Membership

Member board raising United States Ship Maine, 1910-1912.

Connections

Married Grace W. Cooley, November 11, 1902.

father:
Alfred Spicer Patrick

spouse:
Grace W. Cooley