Log In

William H. Simpson Edit Profile

army officer

William H. Simpson, American army officer. Decorated Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal (United States), Croix de Guerre, Commander Legion of Honor (France), Knight of British Empire (Great Britain), Order of Kutuzov (Russia), Grand Commander Order of Orange-Nassau (Netherlands), Grand Officer Order of Leopold with palm, Croix de Guerre (Belgium).

Background

Simpson, William H. was born on May 19, 1888 in Weatherford, Texas, United States. Son of Edward James and Elizabeth Amelia (Hood) Simpson.

Education

Student Hughey and Turner Training School, Weatherford, Texas, 1903-1905. Bachelor of Science, United States Military Academy, 1909. Graduate Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia, 1924, Command and General staff schedul, 1925, Army War College, 1928.

Career

Step-children—Syble Kight (Mistress Robert H. Stevenson), Ralph Krakauer. Commissioned Second lieutenant, Infantry, United States Army, 1909. Advanced through the grades to Lieutenant general, September 1943.

Served in Philippines, 1910-1912, in Mexico, 1916. Aide to Major General Bell, Junior, 1917. Assistant chief of staff for operations, and chief of staff, 33d Division, American Expeditionary Force, France, 1918-1919.

Chief of staff, 6th Division, Camp Grant, Illinois, 1919-1921. Office, Chief of Infantry, War Department, Washington, District of Columbia, 1921-1923. In command of Fort Washington, Maryland., 1925-1927.

Duty in War Department General Staff, Washington, District of Columbia, 1928-1932. Professor military science and tactics, Pomona College, Claremont, California, 1932-1936. Instructor Army War College, Washington, District of Columbia, 1936-1940.

Commanded 9th Infantry regiment, 2d Division, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, August-September 1940. Assistant to div. commander, 2d Division, October 1940-April 1941. Commanded Camp Wolters, Texas, April-October 1941.

Commanding 35th Infantry Division, October 1941-April 1942. Commanding 30th Infantry Division, May-September 1942. Commanding XII Army Corps, September 1, 1942-September 28, 1943.

Commanding Fourth Army, September 28, 1943-May 4, 1944. Commanding Eighth Army, May 5, 1944-May 21, 1944. Commanding 9th Army, European Theatre, May 22, 1944-June 23, 1945, 2d Army, September 27, 1945-November 30, 1946.

For physical disability, November 30, 1946.

Membership

Clubs: Army and Navy, Army and Navy Country (Washington, District of Columbia).

Personality

Constantly even keel, very considerate of others, loyal to both subordinates and superiors.

Physical Characteristics : Tall, slender, bald

Connections

Married Ruth Webber Krakauer, December 24, 1921.

father:
Edward James Simpson

mother:
Elizabeth Amelia (Hood) Simpson

spouse:
Ruth Webber Krakauer

wife:
Catherine Berman - United States - retired civil servant

Second wife, married 1978 until General Simpson's death in 1980