Log In

James Lawton Collins Edit Profile

army officer.

James Lawton Collins, American army officer. Decorated Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star Citation (United States); Officer Legion of Honor, Croix de Guerre (France); Officer of Crown (Italy); Officer of Crown (Belgium); Grand Croix de l’Orde Honneur et Merite (Haiti). member General Staff, American Expeditionary Force, May-September 1918.

Background

Collins, James Lawton was born on December 10, 1882 in New Orleans. Son of Jeremiah Bernard and Catherine (Lawton) Collins.

Education

Student Tulane University, 1901-1903. Bachelor of Science, United States Military Academy, 1907. Army War College, 1919-1920, Command and General staff schedul, 1925-1926.

Career

Commissioned Second lieutenant United States Cavalry, 1907, promoted through the grades to brigadier general, 1939. Second lieutenant, 8th cavalry, Fort Robinson, Texas, 1907-1910. With 8th cavalry, also aide-de-camp to General Pershing, Philippines, 1911-1913.

With 11th cavalry also aide-de-camp to General Pershing, Mexican Punitive Expedition, 1916-1917. Sailed for France with Headquarters American Expeditionary Force, as aide-de-camp to General Pershing, May 1917. Transferred to Field Artillery, June 1917.

Member General Staff, American Expeditionary Force, May-September 1918. Commanding 1st Battalion, 7th Field Artillery in Meuse-Argonne and march into Germany, October-December 1918. War Department General Staff, 1920-1924.

Representative War Department in India with British Army, January-May 1922. Military attache, Rome, Italy, 1928-1932. Commander 1st Field Artillery, School Troops, Fort Sill, Oklahoma, May-October 1932.

Assistant chief of staff 2d Corps Area, Governors Island, New York, 1934-1937. Attended coronation King George VI, London, as aide-de-camp to General Pershing, 1937. Commanding 6th Field Artillery, Fort Hoyle, Maryland., 1937-1938, 2d Field Artillery Brigade, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, 1939-1940.

Appointed major general (temporary) October 1, 1940. Commanding 2d Division, Fort Sam Houston, Texas, October 1940-April 1941. Commander P.R. Department, April 17, 1941-1944.

Now commanding VII Corps Western Front.

Membership

Member General Staff, American Expeditionary Force, May-September 1918.

Connections

Married Virginia Caroline Stewart, December, 1915. Children: James Lawton (United States Army), Agnes Beattie, Virginia Stewart, Michael.

father:
Jeremiah Bernard Collins

mother:
Catherine (Lawton) Collins

spouse:
Virginia Caroline Stewart

children:
James Lawton Collins (United States Army)

Agnes Beattie Collins

Virginia Stewart Collins

Michael Collins