Log In

Marlborough Churchill Edit Profile

army officer.

Marlborough Churchill, American army officer. Decorated D. S. M.; Officer Legion of Honor (France); Companion of the Bath (England); Commander Order of the Crown (Italy); Commander Order of Leopold (Belgium).

Background

Churchill, Marlborough was born on August 11, 1878 in Andover, Massachusetts, United States. Son of John Wesley and Mary (Donald) Churchill.

Education

A. B., Harvard, 1900.

Career

Commanded Second lieutenant Artillery Corps, July 16, 1901. First lieutenant, January 25, 1907. Assigned to 3d Field Artillery, June 6, 1907.

Trans, to 1st Field Artillery, August 2, 1910. Captain, April 13, 1911. Trans, to 5th Field Arty, January 8, 1912.

Major, May 15, 1917; Lieutenant N. A., August 5, 1917. Colonel N. A., June 12, 1918. Brigadier general N. A., August 8, 1918.

Instructor, School of Fire for Field Artillery, 1912-1914. Inspector-instructor, Field Artillery of Organized Militia of Virginia, Pennsylvania and D. C., 1914-1916. Editor Field Artillery Journal, July 1914-January 1916.

Military observer with French Armies in the field, January 1916-April 1917. Executive officer American Military Mission, Paris, April-June 1917. General staff, A. E. F., August 1917-January 1918.

Acting chief of staff, Army Artillery, 1st Army, A. E. F., January-May 1918. Returned to United States, June 1918. General staff, United States Army, since June 6, 1918, as chief, military intelligence branch, June-August 1918, assistant chief of staff and director of military intelligence, since August 1918.

Special duty, American Commission to Negotiate Peace, December 1918-April 1919. Honorary discharged from temporary commn, as brig general, June 30, 1920.

Membership

Clubs: Army and Navy (Manila and Washington).

Connections

Married Mary Smith, October 7, 1904.

father:
John Wesley Churchill

mother:
Mary (Donald) Churchill

spouse:
Mary Smith